Sunday, July 31, 2011

Hope is the thing with feathers

lemon strappy crop cami
blackdenimbuttonfrontcrossbacktop
hawkheadring
STREETFSN
DSC_0180a

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Your youth is running out.

Cheryl flew back to Melbourne on Monday night. :( Some pictures taken when we went to visit her in the afternoon:

IMG_2049
IMG_2051
IMG_2057
IMG_2009
IMG_2012
IMG_2017
IMG_2018
IMG_2020
IMG_2024
IMG_2034
IMG_2031
IMG_2039
Her hello kitty bb cover! ^^

IMG_2041
IMG_2045
IMG_2008
I left a secret note on her ipad! :D

IMG_2067
IMG_2070
IMG_2079
HAHAHAHA seriously, Adlin.

IMG_0328
IMG_0332
IMG_2080
IMG_2081
They were watching some korean variety show while I was busy taking pictures.

IMG_0333
IMG_0334

-

This person, CQL, wanted to study in school, so he made me go there early in the morning on a rainy day when I had no lesson, which I actually didn't mind since I recently find the school library very conducive for studying. BUT HE WAS 1 HOUR AND 20 MIN LATE. No sense of punctuality! >:(

So anyway, I have been taking the initiative to change his wallpaper now and then because his previous one was the default mac background I think (??) which looked so boring?! The first time I changed it to Hello Kitty. Then I changed it to Powerpuff Girls. I think we needed some motivation for our biopsych just now, so I changed it to a picture of the brain anatomy. He claimed that it was ugly, so I changed it (again) to a nicer one:

IMG_2090
IMG_2091
Hahahaha quite cute right?! ^^

Oh by the way the pink bow on my kitty phone cover is looking more and more ridiculous to me. Hahahaha.

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Fear

"Some days you wake up and immediately start to worry. Nothing in particular is wrong, it's just the suspicion that forces are aligning quietly and there will be trouble."

Fear, the thief with a bagful of stolen sanguineness. Merciless and agile, it points a knife to your mind, consumes your courage, and robs you of all positivity, leaving you without a single trace of optimism.


Where does courage come from?

You run to your pillars of strength. You lean on them but they are made of sand. Where do you run to? The door at the top of the stairs that only appears in dreams. But there is no door because you aren't dreaming. You find yourself in a crowded place drowning in meaningless conversations held by faceless people. Who do you recognize? They chatter with the same curvilinear mouths, which Shakespeare warned you of: there are daggers in men's smiles.

But you aren't afraid;

there's one in yours too.

Saturday, July 23, 2011

Kitty

Presenting my new act-cute kitty cover! ^^ Hahaha don't judge me please. Something to keep in mind for anything at all: Use/wear/do it while you can, because you can't use/wear/do it when you hit 30.

c2
IMG00009
c
My lovely Vectra Studded Slippers from Topshop! Initially I decided not to get them but they just refused to leave my mind! Went to Knightsbridge to "take a look", and found out that they have the last pair IN MY SIZE. It was A SIGN~ so how could I resist?? ^^

IMG_0292
My new (and bigger) bottle of Viva La Juicy VS the empty one. ^^ I am a very indecisive person. I take an annoyingly long time to decide on what to eat. I take an even longer time to pick a scent. So I think I should just stick to my same old Juicy. I really love Chanel's Chance Eau Tendre though!

So... I'm broke as hell right now, and I think I need to starve for a month.

TGIF

BRIDESMAIDS WAS SOOOO BRILLIANT! I don't think I've ever laughed so much during a movie. So hilarious, and heartwarmingly tear-jerking at certain parts. It's rather female-driven but I think everyone should catch it! I never liked watching the same movie twice, but I absolutely don't mind watching this again! ^^

IMG_2005
IMG_2003
IMG_0298
IMG_0299
IMG_0296
IMG_0300
IMG_0297
IMG_0295
IMG_0294
IMG_0309
IMG_0303
IMG_0311
IMG_0319
IMG_2007
Cheryl and I had 10 dumplings each for dinner at the usual place! The maximum I can consume is 6 when I have it in school but this was good. ^^


I was thinking of piercing my cartilage just now but Nat heard that it hurts like hell, and it kinda scared me. If I can handle tattoo, I can take this too, right??

Thursday, July 21, 2011

USS II

IMG_0013
IMG_0014
IMG_0017
IMG_0025
IMG_0027
IMG_0029
IMG_0030
IMG_0033
Just realised that Nat was holding on to its... thumb? Hahahaha.

IMG_0034
HAHA MY AWKWARD LEFT HAND. I felt like I was gonna fall. I was trying not to lean back too much because Puss in Boots is so small, I didn't know if that was a girl and I didn't want us to fall together hahaha.

IMG_0036
IMG_0040
IMG_0041
IMG_0043
IMG_0047
IMG_0049
IMG_0058
IMG_0059
Good to have friends working at USS! ^^

IMG_0062
IMG_0067
My house.

IMG_0068
IMG_0070
IMG_0081
IMG_0083
IMG_0084
IMG_0089
IMG_0093
IMG_0102
IMG_0103
HAHAHA our hands look like they don't belong.

IMG_0106
IMG_0112
IMG_0115
IMG_0122
IMG_0125
IMG_0139
IMG_0145
The fireworks were looked pretty and magical. Just like those that we see in fairytales!

IMG_0149
IMG_0156
IMG_0157
IMG_0160
IMG_0169
IMG_0173
IMG_0174
IMG_0175
IMG_0180
IMG_0188
IMG_0198
IMG_0206
IMG_0208
IMG_0209
IMG_0214
IMG_0220
IMG_0224
Hahahaha.

IMG_0227
IMG_0229
Cheryl said I look like a vampire slut or something along that line. Haha whatever that means.

IMG_0231
Nurin said this picture looks scary. And yeah I was a little scared sitting there alone!

IMG_0249
IMG_0267
IMG_0268
IMG_0271
Haha Cheryl looks drunk here but she wasn't.

IMG_0281

-

Took my biopsych midterm paper in the morning! Have been staying back in school to study for the past few days. Never thought I could study in a library, but SIM's is conducive! So glad to be able to take a little breather today: watched No Strings Attached, Hello Stranger, napped, and Waiting For Forever. :D