Tuesday, August 30, 2011

Another pair of prying eyes

IMG_2261
IMG_2264

Made an impromptu decision to trim my hair with Mel after school! My hairdresser blew my hair straight, which explains why I look weird in the pictures hahaha. It didn't last, so my wavy hair's back now!

Nothing fantastic about the first day of school. This semester seems like a dread.

:(

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Lolita

Lolita, light of my life, fire of my loins. My sin, my soul. Lo-lee-ta: the tip of the tongue taking a trip of three steps down the palate to tap, at three, on the teeth. Lo. Lee. Ta.

IMG_2251
Bought this book a few months back, and it is my current read! Before I read books like this, I like to do some research about the author, its publication and reception. I like to know its themes and symbols beforehand so I can identify them along the way.

I also came across a video of an interview with Sylvia Plath. I felt kinda sad. I like the way she spoke, she was articulate and I think she must have been brilliant too.


IMG00048IMG00048
IMG00048IMG00048

After months of lazing around and using school work as a valid excuse, I finally went for a jog at 2200. I used to be able to run really long distances in my canoeing days, and I used to love it because it made me feel so good. But this time I felt like I was dying. :O

Thursday, August 25, 2011

Helix

IMG_2213
IMG_2248
HELIX PIERCED with Theresa at Heeren!!! Both of us chose the same plain simple silver stud without the bling but the piercer gave us the one in baby blue instead! >:( The thing is we were so excited that we were completely oblivious to the mistake until after, what, 10 minutes?? Anyway what's done is done, and at least it isn't a very conspicuous colour like red/purple. Really hope it won't give me problems like how my naval piercing did!

Waiting for inspiration to hit me for my next ink!!! Probably another line from another poem, or a meaningful word. Additionally, I wanna get a tattoo of my mum's signature! A place for her on my skin, other than the one in my heart. It also means that I'm gonna tell her about my first tattoo which was done in Feb this year! I don't think she will make a big fuss out of it, so that's not a problem.

Y'know what's annoying? Having to choose an ideal area while keeping job prospects in mind. Mutually exclusive.

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Love and other drugs

From Sijia's camera:

305943_10150367186712652_557062651_9818782_3163025_n
294873_10150367186607652_557062651_9818779_2928820_n
Me: omg my eyes look a bit scary here!
Sijia: LOL you say scary you still tag urself! hahahha kat you so funny
Me: because it looks bigger than usual and i want to admire it conveniently HAHAHAHAHAAH
*Sijia Loh likes this*

316808_10150367186152652_557062651_9818769_5840634_n
304493_10150367185937652_557062651_9818764_327702_n
307083_10150367186817652_557062651_9818784_1256728_n

Sunday: Met theresa! The plan was to do helix piercing but we couldn't find the place! :(
IMG_0681
IMG_0682
IMG_0686
IMG_0694
IMG_0696
IMG_0697
IMG_0705
She has long (real) lashes!

IMG_0708
She was looking at me thinking "what the hell is she doing".

IMG_0710
IMG_0722
IMG_0725
IMG_0726
IMG_0730
IMG_0740
IMG_0743
IMG_0744
My favourite colour at the moment!

IMG_0747
IMG_0750
IMG_0751
IMG_0755
IMG_0756
IMG_0760
#1 We were trying to recall each other's chinese names when I was done setting the self-timer for the camera.

IMG_0761
#2 "You still remember??"

IMG_0762
#3 "Omg I'm so touched!!"
Hahahaha they were not planned at all!

IMG_0764
IMG_0765
IMG_0769
IMG_0779
IMG_2205
XLB at DTF!! Favouriteeeeeee!
IMG_2207
IMG_2209

Monday: Mel's belated birthday picnic/celebration was cancelled right on that very morning. So I went to meet Short as NUS. What a pleasant surprise because I bumped into Shanshan and Sijia there! They very kindly accompanied me to kill time so I wouldn't be alone! :D
IMG_2211
IMG_0785
IMG_0792
Sijia has learnt well. Ever-ready for cameras now! ^^

IMG_0793 IMG_0794

IMG_2212
DTF for dinner again! ^^